Media Kit

Press releases, backgrounders and photos from the 2021 Toronto Arts Foundation Awards

ABOUT TORONTO ARTS FOUNDATION

Toronto Arts Foundation is a charitable organization that sparks creative connections, spotlights artistic excellence, and supports vibrant cultural growth throughout our diverse city, through private sector investment. 

ABOUT THE TORONTO ARTS FOUNDATION AWARDS

The Toronto Arts Foundation Awards celebrate artistic excellence and recognize the contributions of artists and arts supporters, across disciplines, to creative city-building in Toronto. Financial support of the awards is provided through a combination of legacies and annual donations from private and corporate donors. The awards are presented annually at the Mayor's Arts Lunch. 

The 2021 reimagined virtual Mayor's Arts Lunch takes place on May 11.

Click here for the 2021 Mayor's Arts Lunch Program Book (PDF)



ANNOUNCEMENTS AND MEDIA ALERTS

Recipient Announcement (PDF)
Announcing the recipients of the 2021 Toronto Arts Foundation Awards

Finalists Announcement (PDF)
Announcing the finalists of the 2021 Toronto Arts Foundation Awards

Finalists Backgrounder (PDF)
Awards descriptions and full bios of the 2021 Toronto Arts Foundation Awards finalists

 

IMAGES

Click the image to open in a new window, then right-click to save to your computer.


Toronto Arts Foundation Logo

MARGO BINDHARDT AND RITA DAVIES CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Denise Bolduc – an established creative director and producer who programs to transform perspectives and activate change

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Del Mahabadi – Founder and Chief Executive Director of Waveland, a non-profit music organization

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dwayne Morgan – spoken word artist, author of 13 books and nine audio collections

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Britta B. – a poet, performer, emcee, voice actor, and educator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olivia Shortt – transdisciplinary performing artist and musician

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irma Villafuerte - dancer and educator

EMERGING JAZZ ARTIST AWARD 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virginia MacDonald – clarinetist and educator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joanna Majoko – vocalist, composer and bandleader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Thawer – a JUNO-Award nominated drummer and recording artist

THE MURIEL SHERRIN AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Cheung – a leader in cross-cultural exchange and liaison with foreign artists practicing traditional and contemporary Chinese dance in Toronto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mi Young Kim – Founder & Artistic Director of the Korean Dance Studies Society of Canada, Soo Ryu Dance Festival, Soo Ryu School for the Dance and Drum and Mi Young Kim Dance Company from 1979 to present

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vivine Scarlett – Executive Director and Curator for dance Immersion, an organization that supports dancers and dances of the African Diaspora

ARTS FOR YOUTH AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BAM Collective – a youth-led collective aiming to empower equity-seeking young individuals through art and community engagement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paprika Festival – a youth-led professional performing arts organization providing year-round theatre training and mentorship programs that culminate in a festival of new work by young artists

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xpace – a not-for-profit artist-run centre dedicated to providing emerging and student artists, designers, curators and writers with opportunities to showcase their work in a professional setting